Privacy policy

The Good Society (TGS) is an initiative of the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment. The Department will be referred to as ‘we’ throughout this Privacy Policy.

TGS complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.

TGS also abides by the Guidelines for Australian Government and ACT Government Websites, made available by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Department’s Complete Privacy Policy has been created in-line with Australian Privacy Principle 1 and sets out our commitment to protecting personal information.

The purpose of the Complete Privacy Policy is to:

  • describe the types of personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose;
  • outline our personal information handling practices;
  • explain our authority to collect your personal information, why it may be held by us, how it is used and how it is protected;
  • notify whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if possible, to whom;
  • provide information on how you can access your personal information, correct it if necessary and complain if you believe it has been wrongly collected or inappropriately handled.

You should read our Complete Privacy Policy if you are:

  • a student;
  • an apprentice;
  • a parent or guardian;
  • a child care service provider;
  • a principal or teacher;
  • an academic or researcher;
  • a participant in a program or service delivered by us;
  • a contractor, consultant, or supplier of goods or services to us;
  • an applicant for a grant or a tenderer for a contract provided by us;
  • a policy stakeholder who works with us;
  • a person whose information may be given to us by a third party, including other Australian Government agencies;
  • a registered training organisation;
  • an entrant in a competition conducted by us;
  • a current or past employee;
  • a person seeking employment with us;
  • any other individual whose personal information we may collect, hold, use and disclose from time to time.

 

Information we collect and why we use it

We collect personal information to assist in delivering on our national policies and programs that help Australians access quality and affordable childcare; early childhood education; school education; post-school, higher education; international education and academic research. Personal information is only collected for the directly related, and intended purpose/s for which it was given to us (unless otherwise required or authorised by or under law), as consented to by you or if a general situation where use is permitted exists.

 

Collection of personal information for The Good Society

This section outlines what personal information we collect for TGS, and the purpose of collecting this information. This should be considered in addition to the Complete Privacy Policy.

When creating a teacher account, you will be required to supply your email address and create a password. Unless otherwise authorised, this will only be used for the purpose of logging you into TGS to access and use your associated account; this will not be used to send any other communications, such as marketing materials.

Other optional information that you can supply is detailed below, and this information is collected in order to help us understand who is using the website so that we can provide a better experience and tailor the website to the needs of its users. Optional information collected includes:

  • State/Territory
  • In what capacity are you using this website?
    • If Teacher, School support staff, School wellbeing staff or School counsellor are selected from this option, you can also supply your Learning area, School type and School sector

 

Communication methods

When sending personal information to us via email, our website or social media platforms, you should be aware of the innate risks associated with transmission of information over the internet. For alternative methods of communication, you can use post, fax or telephone (although there will be other risks also associated with these methods).

Your personal information, such as email address, is only recorded when you send this to us via a message or through our website. And in this case, it will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided.

 

Log information (browsing)

When you use our services online, your browser will automatically send information that will be recorded on our servers. This may include information such as your server address; your top level domain name, such as .com, .gov, etc.; the date and time of visitation to the site; the pages accessed and documents viewed; previous sites visited; browser type; browser language; cookie/s that may uniquely identify your browser.

We will not try to identify you through this information unless exceptional circumstances ensue, such as required by investigation around improper use of the website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that contain a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. This information is sent to our website server each time you visit the website. We use this information to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits in order to help us understand use of the website and improve the user experience. You are not personally identified through the cookie, and no personal information is stored within our cookies.

 

Google Analytics

TGS uses Google Analytics to help understand how you are accessing and using the website, and to help inform improvements and future enhancements that may improve user experience.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to anonymously track how visitors interact with the website, including how they have accessed the site (e.g. search engine or website link), and what behaviours they took on the website. The information in these cookies, which includes your IP address, will be sent to and stored by Google on their servers in the United States. Google uses this information to compile reports on website activity and provide other services that relate to website activity and internet usage. You can prevent the collection of your information by Google Analytics by refusing the use of cookies within your browser’s settings, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Google does not permit any personally identifiable information to be sent to Google Analytics. This includes names, social security numbers, email addresses, or data that permanently identifies a particular device.

For more information about Google Analytics, please see the following link on how google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps. You can also view Google’s full policy by following this link: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

 

Third party website links

TGS includes links to third party websites. We hold no responsibility for the content and privacy practices carried out by these websites and recommend you scrutinise each website’s privacy policy separately to determine your comfort levels with using these websites.

 

Information shared with our contractors

When utilising contractors, we look to ensure that if your personal information is supplied for the purpose of the contracted work, that they comply with the APPs as if they were an agency.

 

Storage and data security

The Australian Government’s records management regime, including the Archives Act 1983, Records Authorities and Disposal Authorities dictates the management of your personal information, including storage and disposal of personal information when it is no longer required. This means that your personal information will be stored securely.

All reasonable steps have been taken to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.

Australian Government security policies, including the Attorney General’s Department’s Protective Security Policy Framework and the Australian Signals Directorate’s Information Security Manual have been used to ensure electronic and paper records comprising your personal information are protected.

 

Data quality

We take all practical steps to ensure the personal information that we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Access and amendment to records containing personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access, and request corrections to any personal information that we store about you if you think that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

For information about the Freedom of Information Act 1982, you can visit the Freedom of Information page.

Further information on this can be found in the Guide to Accessing and Correcting Personal Information.

 

Complaints and contact details

If you feel that we have breached your privacy, you may contact us to make a complaint using the details below. More information on the complaint handling process can be found in the Privacy Complaint Handling Procedures.

 

Contact details

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, want to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please email privacy@education.gov.au or write to:

Privacy Officer
Schools, Childcare and Corporate Legal Branch
Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment
GPO Box 9880, Canberra ACT 2601

 

How to report dissatisfaction with complaint handling

If you are not satisfied with how we have responded to your complaint, please advise us directly first. If you are still not satisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to refer your complain for further investigation. Please note, they may not investigate the issue if you have not raised the concern with us first.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

If you are unsatisfied with our response or conduct, you may also wish to contact the Commonwealth Ombudsman at ombudsman@ombusman.gov.au.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Changes to this privacy policy may happen from time to time and it is your responsibility to review them regularly.

 

This privacy policy was last updated 7 February 2020.